CLA-2:28:RR:NC:SP:236 I84416

Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Aurothioglucose -USP (CAS# 12192-57-3) from Germany

Dear Ms. Conzo:

In your letter dated July 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Aurothioglucose-USP will be 2843.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; Gold compounds. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division